1. In Indian economy, which of the following is not an allied sector ?

[A] Agriculture

[B] Horticulture

[C] Dairy

[D] Fishery

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(A).


MEMORY: Agriculture is the primary sector of Indian economy.

2. The share of agriculture in GDP in the range of –

[A] 65-62%

[B] 75-72%

[C] 55-52%

[D] 45-42%

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(C).


MEMORY: No memory available.

3. Rapid increase in the area of milk production is called ?

[A] Black revolution

[B] White revolution

[C] Yellow revolution

[D] Blue revolution

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(B).


MEMORY: As its name replies white revolution is directly related to milk production and contribution of goat, cow and buffalo is 45%, 46% and 50% respectively.

4. India holds ________ position in the world in the production of sugar and sugar-cane.

[A] First

[B] Second

[C] Third

[D] Fourth

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(A).


MEMORY: Cuba is known as the Sugar Bowl of the world. Here, sugar is produced by beetroot.

5. The function of Agriculture Cost and Price Commission (ACPC) is ?

[A] To decide minimum support prices on behalf of government

[B] To decide minimum wages on behalf of government

[C] To decide the welfare of farmers on behalf of government

[D] To decide allowances of farmers on behalf of government

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(A).


MEMORY: No memory available.

6. National co-operative development and warehousing board was established in ?

[A] 1950

[B] 1955

[C] 1956

[D] 1958

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(C).


MEMORY: This board was established to provide facilities relating to storage of agricultural products.

7. The credit of green revolution in India is given to –

[A] Dr. Verghese Kurien

[B] Dr. William Gande

[C] Dr. Norman Borlaug

[D] None of the above

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(C).


MEMORY: No memory available.

8. India is the ________ milk producing country in the world.

[A] Lowest

[B] Largest

[C] 2nd largest

[D] 3rd largest

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(B).


MEMORY: No memory available.

9. Which of the following state is the biggest tea producer in India ?

[A] West Bengal

[B] Madhyapradesh

[C] Assam

[D] Jharkhand

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(C).


MEMORY: No memory available.

10. Rapid increase in oil-seeds production is knwon as ?

[A] White revolution

[B] Yellow revolution

[C] Blue revolution

[D] Black revolution

View Answer

ANSWER: Option(B).


MEMORY: No memory available.